Timetable

There are many options on our timetable according to your interests and availability. Choose from in-class and online semester units as well as intensive options.

Intensive Units – Semester 1, 2019

January Introduction to Strategic Mission
5 days
January – February Culture and Language
for Cross-cultural Engagement
5 days
Bonhoeffer’s Theology in
Historical Context
9 mornings
January – March Art of Contemplative Practice
4 days + weekend retreat
February Caring for Others and Ourselves
5 days
Theology and the Arts
7 days
February – May NAIITS Indigenous Units
4 days per unit plus online component
Indigenous Practical Theology Symposium
Saturday April 6
March – October Art of Spiritual Direction 1
Art of Spiritual Direction 2
Art of Spiritual Direction 3
Art of Spiritual Direction Capstone
10 days
Negotiable Global Experience: An Extended Culture and Language Engagement Exercise
Download the comprehensive timetable

 

Classroom Units – Semester 1, 2019

Monday

25 Feb – 31 May 2019

10:00 – 12:30 (Mar – Oct)
Faith, Culture and Social Engagement

1:30 – 4:00 (Mar – Oct)
Creativity and Spirituality

6:00 – 9:00
Living the Faith

Tuesday

10:30 – 12:30
Supervised Theological Field Education (Advanced)

2:00 – 5:00
Baptist Identity

Introduction to
Biblical Hebrew

6:00 – 9:00
Pastoral Care: Communal Response

The Spirit and the People of God

Wednesday

9:30 – 12:30
Beginning Theological Studies

2:00 – 5:00
Salvation in the Bible

6:00 – 9:00
Luke
Thursday

9:30 – 12:30
Genesis

Introduction to Personal Spiritual Formation

10:00 – 1:00
New Testament Greek A

English for Theological Studies

2:00 – 5:00
Interpreting the New Testament

6:00 – 9:00
The Story of Christianity Part 1

Biblical Perspectives
on Poverty &
Transformational Development

 

 

 

Friday

The Multicultural Church

Download the comprehensive timetable

 

Intensive Units – Semester 2, 2019

June

Leading Contemplative Groups: Exploring the work of Parker J. Palmer
6 days, including retreat

The Gospel of Luke (Diploma only)
5 days
July

Spirituality of Everyday Life
10 mornings

Jul – October

Lives of Faith: Biography as Theology
Semi-intensive: 9 weekend sessions

August – October

Dementia, Palliative Care and End-of-Life Care: Integration, Reflection and Advanced Practice
Semi-intensive: 8 sessions

Mapping the Soul with the Enneagram
6 days
August – October

Art of Contemplative Practice 2
6 days + retreat

Personal Formation of those in Generational Ministry (Child, Youth and Young Adults)
2 days + 5 day residential

September

Rural Ministry
5 days residential – rural location

Biblical Practices (Diploma only)
5 days

November

Spiritual formation: Shaping the teachers and leaders of tomorrow
5 days

Negotiable

Global Experience: An Extended Culture and Language Engagement Exercise

Download the comprehensive timetable

 

Classroom Units – Semester 2,  2019

Monday

29 July – 1 November 2019

10:00 – 12:30
(Mar-Oct, cont’d)
Faith, Culture and Social Engagement

10:00 – 12:30
(Mar-Oct, cont’d)
Creativity and Spirituality

6:00 – 9:00
Film as Reflective Practice

Interpreting the New Testament

Tuesday

10:30 – 12:30
Supervised Theological Field Education Foundations

2:00 – 5:00
A Toolbox for Ethical Pastoral Leadership

Ruth (Biblical Hebrew 2)

6:00 – 9:00
Worship 3.0

Wednesday

9:30 – 12:30
Introducing the Hebrew Bible

2:00 – 5:00
The Book of Revelation

Church: The Quest for Christian Community

6:00 – 9:00
Romans: Suffering and Justice

Thursday

10:00 – 1:00
New Testament Greek B

2:00 – 5:00
Introduction to Biblical Languages

6:00 – 9:00
Crossing the Street: Understanding Islam & Our Muslim Neighbours

The Story of Christianity Part 2

Friday

9:30 – 3:30
Dementia, Palliative Care and End-of-Life Care: Integration, Reflection and Advanced Practice

1:30 – 4:00
Capstone Seminars

6:00 – 9:00
Lives of Faith: Biography as Theology

Saturday

9:00 – 1:00
Reading Scripture Interculturally

Under the Southern Cross: Themes of Encounter and Community Identity in the Australian Churches

Lives of Faith: Biography as Theology

Download the comprehensive timetable

 

Online Units – 2019

Semester 1: 25 February – 31 May 2019 Semester 2: 29 July – 1 November 2019

Genesis

Also available on campus

Introducing the Hebrew Bible

Also available on campus

Interpreting the New Testament

Also available on campus

Interpreting the New Testament

Also available on campus

Luke

Also available on campus

Romans: Suffering and Justice

Also available on campus

The Spirit and the People of God

Also available on campus

The Book of Revelation

Also available on campus

Salvation in the Bible

Also available on campus

The Story of Christianity Part 2

Also available on campus

The Story of Christianity Part 1

Also available on campus

Baptist Identity

Also available on campus

Beginning Theological Studies

Also available on campus

Being Human

Living the Faith

Also available on campus

Download the comprehensive timetable

 

Specialist Programs – 2019

Monday

Semester 1: 25 February – 31 May 2019 &
Semester 2: 29 July – 1 November 2019

10:00 – 12:30
NEXT Elective
Faith, Culture and Social Engagement

1:30 – 4:00
NEXT Elective 
Creativity and Spirituality

Tuesday

9:30 – 12:30
NEXT Program
Core

2:00 – 4:30
NEXT Program
Core
Wednesday

9:30 – 12:30
NEXT Program
Core

10:00 – 12:30
NEXT2 Program

1:30 – 4:30
NEXT2 Program

Thursday

9:30 – 12:00
NEXT Program
Core: Small Groups

2:00 – 4:30
NEXT Program
Core: Community Time

Friday
Saturday

10:00 – 4:00 Monthly
TransFormation Program

Download the comprehensive timetable